Skip to main content

Privacy Policy 

Privacy Statement

2020-08-03

Privacy Policy

Dettol is committed to preserving your privacy. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information obtained from those visiting and using www.Dettol.com.sg (the “Website”). This policy is your guide to how we will handle information we learn about you from your visit to our Website.

By using the Website you consent to the collection/retention and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012, as the case may be (hereinafter referred to as the “Relevant Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to Reckitt Benckiser (Singapore) Pte Ltd, as the case may be (hereinafter referred to as “RB”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purpose of this notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the meaning prescribed in the Act.

Information that We Collect from You

We collect information about you and providing such information is strictly voluntary:

  • when you provide us with your personal details (such as your name, contact details, e-mail address, etc) by registering with us or submitting an enquiry via the Website or any other electronic means
  • when you respond to marketing campaigns which we ask you to complete & submit personal details; and
  • from your usage of the Website and any other information you post on the Website, e-mail or otherwise send to us.

We collect and store the following information about you: the name of the domain from which you access the Internet (for example, google.com, if you are connecting from a Google account, the date and time you access our Website, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our Website.

Use of Your Information

We use your information which include but are not limited to the following:

  • to enable us to supply you with the goods, services and information which you have requested;
  • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop the Website;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to provide you with information and promotions communications on our products or services;
  • to notify you about changes to our service.
  • any purpose specified in a consent that you have submitted to us for using and processing your personal data

We also use the information we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our Website, and to help us make our Website more useful to visitors. The above uses shall collectively be referred to as “Purposes”.

Disclosure of Your Information

Authorised personnel within RB will be able to access the information you provide to us. The personal data may be disclosed to the public, our parent company, subsidiaries, related and/or associated companies, distributors, business partners and/or service providers for any of the Purposes or any other purpose for which the personal data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection related to any of the Purposes. Further, the personal data may be transferred to locations outside of Malaysia or Singapore, as the case may be.

You are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide us is true, accurate and up-to-date. You may access and request for correction of the personal data, to limit the processing of the personal data, or to contact us with any enquiries in respect of the personal data via:

Phone:

1800-875-0770

Email:

Careline.SG@rb.com

Address:

Reckitt Benckiser (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.12 Marina Boulevard #19-01, Marina Bay Financial Centre, Tower 3, Singapore 018982

Unless required or permitted do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We store some information on your computer or device using a technique your browser supports called “cookies.” The cookies are used for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to: helping you sign in (e.g., remembering your user ID if you enroll or register), remembering some of your customized user preferences (if elected), and helping us better understand how people use our websites. In some cases, this information will help us tailor content to your interests or help us avoid asking for the same information when you revisit our websites. To disable or limit the use of cookies, please refer to the options provided by your Internet browser. If you do so, however, some pages on our websites may not work properly.

We also allow third-party companies described in the “Web Tracking” subsection below, to collect certain information when you visit our website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information during your visits to this and other websites to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or a third-party web beacon to collect this information. A web beacon is a clear image or pixel tag in Graphics Interchange Format (GIF) that we (as well as other companies) place on pages of our website to allow Internet advertising or audience measurement companies to help us analyse our advertising campaigns and general usage patterns of visitors to our websites.

If you prefer that we do not collect non-personally identifiable information about your website visits for the purpose of delivering targeted advertising, you may opt-out by visiting the “Web Tracking” subsection and clicking on the links to these third-party companies.

Web Tracking

When you visit our website, our third-party advertising partners and analytics providers may collect information about your online activity on the website and on third-party websites. These providers may set web tracking tools (e.g., cookies and web beacons) to collect non-personally identifiable information regarding your online activity. In addition, our advertising partners may use this information to deliver advertisements to you when you visit third-party websites within their networks, as described above.

To read more about the technologies used by our partners and their linking capabilities, if applicable, please refer to their websites listed below :

By continuing to browse on our Website, you accept the use of cookies and non-cookie technologies to provide you with tailored content and advertising across websites and for the processing of data about you by our third-party advertising partners in the manner and for the purposes set out below. You may opt-out of these service by following the instructions set out on these partners’ websites.

Partner Google Analytics

Purpose

Google Analytics uses “cookies” to analyze how users use our website. Google utilises data collected to track and examine the use of our website, which is then used to prepare reports and its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data they collect to contextualise and personalise the advertising on its own network.

Details Link

Opt-Out Link

Partner Facebook

Purpose

Facebook pixel records information about your browsing activity, which it sends to Facebook, along with a hashed version of the Facebook ID and the URL viewed, to serve ads on Facebook relevant to your browsing behavior. Facebook also delivers advertisements to website visitors based on hashed version of email addresses which are not personally identifiable.

Details Link

Opt-Out Link

Partner Google Marketing Platform

Purpose

Google Marketing Platform's cookies and pixel supports delivery of advertisements to retarget visitors of our website, or advertise to new audiences similar to those who had visited our website, on Google’s own network. Google may use the data they collect to contextualise and personalise the advertising on its own network.

Details Link

Opt-Out Link

Partner Criteo

Purpose

Criteo is a technology partner that we work with that collects and processes information about your browsing activity on our website in order to show you advertisements of our products and/or services, on third-party websites and apps.

Details Link

Opt-Out Link

Web Server Logging and IP Addresses

With or without cookies, our websites keep track of usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from (i.e., your IP address, domain name), date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any), and other parameters in the URL (e.g., search criteria). We use this data to better understand website usage on the whole and to determine which areas of our websites users prefer (e.g., based on the number of visits to those areas). This information is stored in log files and is used by RB, Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC and its affiliates for statistical reporting. We confirm, we are unable to identify any individual through any such information whether it is looked at individually or in an aggregated manner.

Security

We take reasonable precautions to maintain the protection of personally identifiable information collected through our websites and used in accordance with this policy. In addition to technical safeguards, we also use physical controls and procedures to safeguard your personally identifiable information. However, we cannot guarantee that it is completely secure from people who might attempt to evade our security measures or intercept transmissions over the Internet. By providing your personally identifiable information, you are agreeing to accept our security measures as described above.

Transfer of Control

Circumstances may arise where we, pursuant to legitimate interests, decide to reorganize or divest part or all of our business or a line of our business, including our information databases and websites, through a sale, divestiture, merger, acquisition, or other means of transfer. In any such circumstance, personally identifiable information may be shared with, sold, transferred, rented, licensed or otherwise provided or made available by us or on our behalf to actual or potential parties to, and in connection with, the contemplated transaction (without your consent or any further notice to you). In such circumstances, we will seek written assurances that the personally identifiable information of our customers will be protected appropriately.

Law Enforcement

In rare situations, we may be required by court order or other legal or regulatory process, or as otherwise required by law to divulge personally identifiable information to law enforcement authorities, the courts, or regulatory authorities. RB, Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC and its affiliates will cooperate in responding to such requests, in accordance with the regulatory or legal process, and will take appropriate measures to ensure that the requester understands the sensitive nature of any personally identifiable information they receive.

Privacy Policies Governing Linked Websites

As a convenience to our visitors, the Website contain links to other Websites that may offer useful information. This policy described here does not apply to your use of those other Websites. Before using the linked Websites, please review their Internet privacy statements to understand how they use and protect personally identifiable information.

Online Privacy for Children

RB is committed to protecting the privacy of children. RB does not intend to collect personally identifiable information from persons under 18 years old. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information without the knowledge and/or consent of the parent or guardian, the parent or guardian of that child may contact us.

Opt-Out or Change Your Contact Information

Our Website provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us. You may choose to receive only specific communications or none at all. You may also update your contact information previously provided to us. You cannot remove yourself from our database, but you can prevent unwanted communication. Kindly write to us at Careline.SG@rb.com if you wish to opt-out or change your contact information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the Website.

Questions

If you have any questions about this policy or other aspects of privacy on our websites, please contact us at:Reckitt Benckiser (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.12 Marina Boulevard #19-01, Marina Bay Financial Centre, Tower 3, Singapore 018982

Dettol Consumer Care Tel. No. 1800-875-0770